Signal Processing

This is a Special Order Item

4K/UltraHD/HD/SD frame sync and converter.

Product Code: AJA-FS4

Brand
AJA
$7,905.00 inc GST
Out of Stock
Increase value Decrease value
Unit of Measure
EACH
5 Year
Technical Specifications
Brands AJA
Series Frame Sync Series
Rack height 1RU
  • Details
  • Downloads
  • Where to Buy
  • Ordering

FS4

The Ultimate 4K Toolbox

FS4 is a 4-Channel 2K/HD/SD or 1-Channel 4K/UltraHD frame synchronizer and up, down, cross-converter. AJA’s flagship frame synchronizer and converter offers incredible versatility and connectivity in a sleek 1RU frame for all your 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD/SD conversion needs, with a wealth of digital and optional 12G-SDI Fiber LC and 12G-SDI BNC SFP connectivity. Offering a wide range of connection options for both video and audio, FS4 can do the work of four separate devices in 2K/HD/SD or combine all processors and channels together for maximum flexibility for 4K/UltraHD productivity.

Single or Four Channel Modes in a 1RU frame

FS4 offers two modes for comprehensive conversion and signal processing.

Single channel mode provides a full suite of 4K/UltraHD processing and up, down, cross-conversion to and from 2K, HD or SD.

Four channel mode offers 4x 2K/ HD/SD channels of simultaneous conversion and processing, all within an elegant 1RU chassis for multi-channel high density delivery.

Single Channel Mode

Bulletproof reliability. Incredible conversion power.

FS4 is your real world answer for conversions of to and from multiple resolutions, built to AJA’s high quality and reliability standards.

4K/UltraHD delivery, processing and synchronization is fast becoming the next standard, and FS4 gets you there with a wealth of digital video connectivity including Quad 1.5G, Dual 3G, Quad 3G over 3G-SDI and 12G/6G over optional 12G-SDI BNC and 12G-SDI LC Fiber SFP modules.

In single channel mode, FS4 will upscale your HD or SD materials to 4K/UltraHD and back, with a huge array of audio channels over Fiber, 3G-SDI, AES, and MADI for an incredible 272 x 208 matrix of audio possibilities.

Four Channel Mode

Welcome to Four Channel Mode.

In four channel mode, FS4 provides incredibly powerful multi-channel conversion with up to four channels of simultaneous processing for 2K/HD and SD signals. New thinking requires a new layout, and FS4’s front panel has been redesigned to simplify and speed your access to the product’s wealth of features.

The panel has also been designed to provide straightforward operation in single channel or four channel mode. In four channel mode, all four VIDx buttons under Channel Select are lit up. In single channel mode, only VID1 is lit and VID2-4 are off.

Multi-channel density in a 1RU chassis - space, energy and power preserved.

New Thinking, New Interface

New thinking requires a new layout and FS4’s front panel has been redesigned to simplify and speed your access to the product’s wealth of features. The panel has also been designed to provide straightforward operation in single channel or four channel mode. In four channel mode, all four VIDx buttons under Channel Select are lit up. In single channel mode, only VID1 is lit and VID2-4 are off.

Up, Down, Cross-Conversion

Moving to 4K is never an instant change. Legacy signals and archival material need to be integrated into the 4K environment while 4K sources need to be down-converted for current 2K/HD pipelines.

Utilizing AJA's remarkable conversion algorithms, FS4 supports realtime up, down, cross-conversion from SD, HD or 2K over 12G/6G/3G-SDI video to 4K or UltraHD video and back. Both Quadrant (Square Division) and 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) output formats are supported.

AJA's powerful hardware conversion technology ensures the highest image quality for your productions. Key conversion features include:

  • 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD/SD up, down-conversion
  • SD/SD aspect ratio conversion
  • HD/HD cross-conversion (720p/1080i)
All done in beautiful 10-bit with dedicated hardware.

Incredible Digital Connectivity

Video and Audio deserve the connectivity and bandwidth required to meet the demands of your projects.

FS4 utilizes standard BNC as well as optional SFP inputs and outputs to integrate easily into a variety of workflows and facilities with support for SDI worklows all the way up to 12G.

FS4 has BNC and Fiber* inputs and outputs to accept 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD/SD resolution SDI signals in Single Channel Mode. In Four Channel mode 2K/HD/SD inputs can be be routed to multiple locations simultaneously without the need for any external signal distribution.

A looping Reference Input allows the FS4 to be locked to your house reference signal for rock solid stability.

Digital Audio can be disembedded and embedded between SDI, MADI and AES for an incredible array of routing possibilities.

12G/6G HD-BNC and Fiber SFP Options

FS4's SFP options include both 12G/6G-SDI HD-BNC and Fiber I/O options including single and dual channel Single Mode options and Multi-Mode options, allowing great SDI flexibility and fiber cable runs of up to 10 kilometers to be connected directly to the FS4 without the need for separate fiber to SDI conversion.

Optional 12G/6G-SDI SFPs:

  • HDBNC-2TX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Coax HD-BNC Transmitter
  • HDBNC-2RX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Coax HD-BNC Receiver
  • FIBERLC-1TX-12G: 12G-SDI Single Fiber LC Transmitter Single-Mode
  • FIBERLC-1RX-12G: 12G-SDI Single Fiber LC Receiver Single-Mode
  • FIBERLC-2TX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Fiber LC Transmitter Single-Mode
  • FIBERLC-2RX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Fiber LC Receiver Single-Mode
Optional 3G-SDI Multi-Mode SFPs:
  • FIBERLC-1TX-MM: Single Fiber LC Transmitter Multi-Mode 850nm
  • FIBERLC-1RX-MM: Single Fiber LC Receiver Multi-Mode 850nm
  • FIBERLC-2TX-MM: Dual Fiber LC Transmitter Multi-Mode 850nm
  • FIBERLC-2RX-MM: Dual Fiber LC Receiver Multi-Mode 850nm

Single and Dual Channel Fiber connectors supported:

  • Single Channel LC connector modules
  • Single Channel SC connector modules
  • Dual Channel LC connector modules

Possible CWDM options:

Choose from multiple wavelength CWDM SFPs, allowing advanced multiplexing of signals over a single fiber connection.

  • Dual TX 1271/1291
  • Dual TX 1311/1331
  • Dual TX 1351/1371
  • Dual TX 1391/1411
  • Dual TX 1431/1451
  • Dual TX 1471/1491
  • Dual TX 1511/1531
  • Dual TX 1551/1571
  • Dual TX 1591/1611
Massive Audio Flexibility

The growth of 5.1 and 7.1 audio has increased the number of audio channels that must be managed in a production, The MADI standard provides a convenient way to transport huge numbers of audio channels along a single cable, simplifying the cabling demands for broadcasters, mobile trucks and production. FS4 supports both fiber and coax MADI input and output. An internal 277 x 208 mono audio matrix allows you to route 1 to 1 or 1 to many with full routing of MADI, mixdowns and all audio coming from SDI, fiber and AES sources for an incredible amount of audio processing capability in a single box.
Closed Captioning Conversion

FS4 supports closed captioning and the conversion of closed captioning between 2K/HD/SD and 4K/UltraHD formats - including full conversion of CEA-608 and CEA-708 standards. FS4 can preserve closed captioning even when converting between formats, removing the need to reinsert closed captions after conversion.
Active Format Description

Automatically sets Active Format Description information to match the converted signal. This means AFD information does not have to be inserted after conversion and provides accurate information for devices that understand AFD.

Remote Configuration and Control
FS4 is network ready and supports SNMP monitoring and web-based remote control. Units can be connected to any Ethernet network via the built-in 10/100/1000MB Ethernet port, allowing control and configuration of multiple FS units from any web browser on a connected computer. Configurations can be saved and applied to multiple units, ensuring consistency and quick configuration in large installs.

To integrate smoothly with the existing automation of a facility, FS4 can also receive external GPI commands to trigger a variety of functions.


Tech Specs


Modes of Operation
  • Four Independent 2K, HD, or SD Video Processors
  • One 4K, UltraHD, 2K, HD, or SD Video Processor
Video Formats
  • (4K) 4096 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (4K) 4096 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (UltraHD) 3840 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (UltraHD) 3840 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94
  • YCbCr, 4:2:2, 10-bit
Video Input Digital
  • 4x 3G-SDI inputs, 4 x BNC
  • 4x 3G-SDI inputs, 4 x Fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
    • SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
    • SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
    • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE-297
    • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
    • Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
    • Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
    • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
    • Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
    • Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
    • Single Link HD/SD
  • Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD input pixel mapping
  • 8x 1 selector feeds video processor(s)
Video Output Digital
  • 4x 3G-SDI outputs, 4 x BNC
  • 4x 3G-SDI outputs, 4 x fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
    • SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
    • SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
    • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE-297
    • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
    • Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
    • Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
    • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
    • Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
    • Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
    • Single Link HD/SD
  • Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD output pixel mapping
Monitor Output Digital
  • 1x BNC, 1 x 3G-SDI output
    • 3G-SDI/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424, 10-bits
    • 4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
  • 1x HDMI, 1 x HD output
    • 2K/HD/SD, HDMI v1.4a
    • 4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
  • Crop control on HDMI output
Video Processing
  • Motion adaptive deinterlacer
  • Proc amp controls
  • Color corrector
  • Legalizer
  • Frame rate conversion/film cadence removal/insertion (3:2, 1:2, 2:1, 2:3)
  • Adjustable delay 0-6 frames with H and V timing controls in lines and pixels
  • Closed Captioning conversion (CEA-608/CEA-708)
  • AFD input detection, down-convert control, and output pass through or overwrite
  • Freeze (manual or on input signal loss) to black or last good frame
  • Matte generator for background fill
  • Video test generator
  • Nominal video delay HD/SD, 2 frames (LFR), 4 frames (HFR)
Format Conversion
  • Convert any supported input format to any supported output format, within the same frame rate family. These three families are:
    • 59.94, 29.97, 23.98
    • 50, 25
    • 60, 30, 24
Scaling
  • Supported in 2K/HD/SD formats
    • Zoom in and out
    • Reposition
    • Region of Interest (ROI)
Up-Conversion
  • Hardware 10-bit
  • Zoom 14:9: results in a 4:3 image zoomed slightly to fill a 14:9 image with black side bars
  • Zoom Letterbox: results in image zoomed to fill fullscreen
  • Zoom Wide: results in a combination of zoom and horizontal stretch to fill a 16:9 screen; this setting will introduce a small aspect ratio change
Down-Conversion
  • Hardware 10-bit
  • Anamorphic: fullscreen
  • Letterbox: image is reduced with black top and bottom added to image area with the aspect ratio preserved
  • Crop: image is cropped to fit video output format
Aspect Ratio Conversion for SD to SD
  • Letterbox: Transforms SD anamorphic material to a letterboxed image
  • H Crop: Produces a horizontally stretched effect on the image; transforms anamorphic SD to full frame
  • SD Pillarbox: Produces an image in the center of the screen with black borders on the left and right sides and an anamorphized image in the center
  • V Crop: Transforms SD letterbox material to an anamorphic image
Audio Input Digital
  • 48 kHz sample rate
  • 8x SDI embedded inputs (16-Channels each)
    • 128-Channels, 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
  • 8x balanced AES inputs (16-Channels), 1x DB-25
    • 16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
  • 2x MADI inputs, 1 BNC, 1x ST Fiber
    • 128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10
Audio Output Digital
  • 48 kHz sample rate
  • 1x SDI embedded output per Video Processor (16-Channels each)
    • 16-Channels (in single Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
    • 64-Channels (in four Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
  • 8x balanced AES outputs (16-Channels), 1x DB-25
    • 16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
  • 2x MADI outputs, 1 BNC, 1x ST Fiber
    • 128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10
Audio Processing
  • 277 x 208 mono audio matrix, route 1 to 1, 1 to many
    • Inputs: 128 embedded, 16 AES, 128 MADI, 2 stereo mixdowns, 3 tone generator
    • Outputs (Four Channel mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 64 embedded
    • Outputs (Single Channel mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 16 embedded
  • Input adjustment controls for each channel
    • Gain +18 to -18 dB in 0.5 dB steps
    • Phase invert
  • Input adjustment controls for each channel pair
    • Delay -16ms to +1sec in 20.8 us steps
  • Two independent 5.1 or 7.1 to stereo mixdown processors with gain adjust
  • High quality Sample Rate Conversion supported on all audio inputs
  • SRC bypass for non-PCM audio (e.g. Dolby E, AC-3, etc)
  • Audio tone generator (mute, 400 Hz, 1 kHz)
Reference Input
  • External, 2x BNC
    • Looping, nonterminating
    • Blackburst or tri-level sync
Genlock
  • Lock to External Reference
  • Lock to SDI input 1 thru 8
  • Free run based on Temperature Compensated Crystal Oscillator
Network Interface
  • 1x RJ-45, 10/100/1000 Ethernet
  • Embedded web server for remote control
  • SNMP
Front Panel
  • Display
  • Keypad with status LEDs
  • Two rotary/push knobs
  • Comprehensive alarm indicators
Presets
  • Four Channel and Single Channel mode each support 40 Presets
GPI
  • 1x 25-pin D-Connector
    • Four optically isolated GPI inputs
    • Four optically isolated GPO outputs
Size (w x d x h)
  • 17.5” x 16.0” x 1.75” (1RU) (444.5 x 406.4 x 44.45 mm)
Weight
  • 7.0 lb (3.2 kg)
Power
  • 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz (Dual, redundant power supplies), 55W typical; 70W max.
Environment
  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

Product Documents

No documents available

Ordering from Amber Technology

Logging in

New to Amber Technology?

You can place an order using guest checkout, and we’ll email your order details when we ship.

You can register by following this link. When you register, we will retain your order history and checkout information for future transactions. Registration is quick and free. We’ll never share your registration details outside Amber Technology.

Are you an Amber Technology account customer?

Your user id is the email address that’s recorded for your account. If you don’t know or have forgotten your password, please reset it using this link.

If you need help with any login or site-related issues, please contact us here.

Shipping

Orders placed though the Amber Technology website are despatched from our Sydney warehouse. Orders placed before 1.00pm Sydney time (for items in stock) will generally be shipped on the same day. 

We ship using Australia Post and Startrack Express. We deliver Australia-wide to residential, business and PO box addresses.

Shipping is free for all orders over $275 including GST (effective 1 March 2018). There is a $22 (including GST) shipping and handling charge for all orders under $275 including GST. 

Tracking

You can track your shipment through the web sites of our couriers:

Australia Post

Star Track Express 

We will email the tracking number for your shipment shortly after it’s been despatched. If you have any questions regarding shipping, please contact us.

Warranty

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

All items purchased from Amber Technology will be covered under warranty. The duration and terms of this warranty are specified by the manufacturer unless otherwise stated. Warranty information is available on the individual product listings on this site.

Refurbished items will include a 12 month warranty unless otherwise stated.

Please contact us if you have received an item which has been damaged in transit or is otherwise not working correctly when you receive it. Subject to availability, we will arrange for a replacement item to be despatched and for the faulty item to be returned to us. 

Amber Technology maintains a nation-wide network of carefully selected Authorised Service Agents to ensure that you are never far from convenient, expert technical and service support. If your item develops a problem and requires servicing under warranty, please contact your local Authorised Service Agent.

Stock Availability

The availability of stock is communicated via the indicator of each product listing page. "Available" means that reasonable stock is in our warehouse, ready for immediate shipment. "Limited Stock" means that we have only a small number of items in stock. "Out of Stock" means this item is currently unavailable for immediate shipment - orders placed for ‘Out of Stock’ items will be fulfilled as soon as replacement stock arrives.

"Special Order” items are products that are not generally kept in stock in Australia. Lead times for Special Order items vary depending on country of origin, manufacturer’s stock levels, factory production schedules and/or incoming shipment transit times. Please contact us for an estimate as to the likely lead time.

Refurbished items

If refurbished stock is available, this will be shown on the summary page for the product. If a product listing only allows you to choose refurbished stock, we are not holding new stock and we can no longer obtain new stock.

Refurbished items are always in perfect working order and will include all accessories. Refurbished items are may

  • have a damaged carton
  • have been used for demonstrations
  • have been repaired
  • have minor imperfections that do not impact performance.

Refurbished items include a 12-Month warranty unless otherwise stated.

Technical Support

Please visit the Get Support page to find a service agent, log a service ticket, or ask a technical question about your product.

Returns

Please contact us if you have received an item which has been damaged in transit or is otherwise not working correctly when you receive it. Subject to availability, we will arrange for a replacement item to be despatched and for the faulty item to be returned to us.  

Related Products

Universal HD/SD Audio/Video Frame Sync/Converter, 1RU AJA
$4,740.00 inc GST
RRP $4,740.00
 
(Each)
Increase value Decrease value
Frame Sync/Converter with MADI audio, 1RU
$5,530.00 inc GST
RRP $5,530.00
 
(Each)
Increase value Decrease value
Frame Sync/Converter with MADI audio  with FRC, 1RU AJA
$7,905.00 inc GST
RRP $7,905.00
 
(Each)
Increase value Decrease value
Dual Channel Universal 3G/HD/SD Audio/Video Frame Sync/Converter, 1RU
$6,320.00 inc GST
RRP $6,320.00
 
(Each)
Increase value Decrease value
Frame Sync/Converter with SD/HD to 4K up-conversion capability, 1RU
$4,740.00 inc GST
RRP $4,740.00
 
(Each)
Increase value Decrease value